Employment

2016-
2015

Benjamin Peirce Fellow, Harvard University
Postdoctoral Fellow, Stanford University

Education

2015
2010

Ph.D. Mathematics, University of Chicago
B.S. Mathematics, Washington and Lee University
summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappaminor in Computer Science

Awards

2015
2011
2009

NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship
NSF Graduate Student Research Fellowship

Goldwater Scholarship

Publications

  1. Arithmeticity of the monodromy of some Kodaira fibrations

    with N. Salter, submitted. arxiv:1805.06789

  2. Realization problems for diffeomorphism groups

    with K. Mann, arXiv:1802.00490

  3. Groups with 2-sphere Bowditch boundary

    with G. Walsh, submitted. arXiv:1710.09018

  4. Geometric cycles and characteristic classes of manifold bundles

    Submitted. arXiv:1711.03139

  5. Characteristic classes of fiberwise branched covers via arithmetic groups

    Mich. Math. J. 67 (2018), 31–58.

  6. Hyperbolic groups with boundary an n-dimensional Sierpinski space

    with J. Lafont, J. Topol. Anal. to appear.

  7. On the non-realizability of braid groups by diffeomorphisms

    with N. Salter, Bulletin of the London Mathematical Society, 48 (2016) 3, 457–471.

  8. Pontryagin classes of locally symmetric manifolds

    Algebraic and Geometric Topology 15 (2015) 5, 2709-2756.

  9. Cohomological obstructions to Nielsen realization

    Journal of Topology 8 (2015) 2, 352-376.

Teaching

2018
2017

2016
2013-14

Spring: Math 25b (honors linear algebra and real analysis II) 
Fall: Math 25a (honors linear algebra and real analysis I)
Spring: Mapping class groups (topics course)
Fall: Math 21a (Multivariable calculus, Harvard)
Math 131-132-133 (Calculus, U. Chicago)

Service

2016-present
2016
2016, 2014
2014-2015
2012-2015
2012-2013

Directed Reading Program Network Organizer
Referee for Nagoya Mathematics Journal
Referee for Journal of Topology and Analysis
Upward Bound Saturday-school instructor to 24 Chicago public high school students
Directed Reading Program committee member and mentor for 6 students at UChicago
REU mentor for 8 students at UChicago

Conference talks

2018






2017




2016



2014
 

Manifolds, groups, and homotopy (Skye, Scotland)
AMS Sectional (Nashville): Session on boundaries and nonpositive curvature in group theory
AMS Sectional (Ohio State): Session on symmetry in differential geometry
Structure of 3-manifold groups (CIRM)
Joint Math Meetings (San Diego): 
     Special session on research from the SMALL REU
     Special session on boundaries for groups and spaces
Canadian Math Society Winter meeting (Waterloo)
Math Congress of Americas (Montreal)
Cohomology of arithmetic groups masterclass (Copenhagen)
G^3 conference (Pensacola) 
Spring Topology and Dynamics Conference (Jersey City)
Surface bundles (Oberwolfach)
Surgery and Geometry (Banff)
Workshop on group actions (Fields Institute)
Cornell topology festival
Wasatch topology conference (Park City)
Topological methods in group theory (Ohio State)

Seminar Talks

Irvine, MIT, Temple, UMass-Amherst
MIT, Boston College, Madison, Notre Dame, Northwestern, Brandeis, Northeastern, Brown
Purdue, Tufts, Binghamton, Boston U
LMU Munich, Northwestern, Indiana, Stanford, Berkeley, Rice, Ohio State, Purdue 

2018
2017
2016
2015

Minicourses/Lecture Series

2015

"Topology of diffeomorphism groups", Berkeley graduate student workshop, 5 lectures

References

  • Benson Farb
    Professor of Mathematics
    University of Chicago
  • Danny Calegari
    Professor of Mathematics
    University of Chicago
  • Mladen Bestvina
    Professor of Mathematics
    University of Utah
  • Jean-Francois Lafont
    Professor of Mathematics
    Ohio State University
  • Andrew Putman
    Professor of Mathematics
    Notre Dame University